
China Shenhua Energy Company Limited
China Shenhua
China Shenhua Energy Company Limited is a Chinese integrated coal-based energy company headquartered at 22 Andingmen Xibinhe Road, Dongcheng District, Beijing, and the largest listed coal enterprise in the world by output. Incorporated in 2004, it employs 83,445 people and reported FY2025 revenue of CNY 332.5 billion (USD 45.9 billion), net income of CNY 57.2 billion (USD 7.9 billion), operating income of CNY 91.0 billion, total assets of CNY 668.4 billion, total liabilities of CNY 154.2 billion and equity of CNY 514.2 billion. Its shares trade on the Shanghai Stock Exchange as 601088 and on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange as 01088, with a market capitalization of roughly USD 108.2 billion at CNY 39.50. The business is deliberately chained end to end: more than 20 large mines across the Shendong, Zhungeer, Beidian Shengli and Baorixile mining areas produced 326.8 Mt of coal in 2025, feeding 43.2 GW of installed generation capacity, 2,408 km of dedicated railways, Huanghua Port and Tianjin Coal Dock with 270 Mt per year of combined loading capacity, a 2.18 million DWT shipping fleet and a 600 kt per year coal-to-olefins complex in Baotou that produced 692 kt of polyolefins. China Energy Investment Corporation holds 69.52% of the issued equity.
Strengths: A coal cash cost of CNY 176.5 per tonne places Shenhua in the lowest quartile of the global thermal coal cost curve, a position earned from shallow, low-gas seams in the Shendong and Zhungeer mining areas rather than from scale alone. Reserves of 13,250 Mt of recoverable coal at 5,500 kcal/kg NAR, equal to a 38-year mine life, remove any near-term depletion question, while self-produced coal supplied 51.5% of FY2025 revenue (USD 23.6 billion). More than 80% of coal volume is sold under medium and long-term contracts, which cushions the earnings line when spot prices fall, and ownership of the railways, ports and fleet that move the coal captures logistics margin that a pure miner would pay away, and the 25.1% of revenue generated by power generation (USD 11.5 billion) adds a second, partly offsetting leg: when coal prices fall, generation margins widen, and the reverse holds when coal rallies.
Weaknesses: The long-term contract mechanism cuts both ways: realized coal prices averaged CNY 556 per tonne in 2025, some 18.5% below the Qinhuangdao 5,500 kcal/kg NAR benchmark, so the company forgoes the spot upside that would otherwise accrue to a producer with the lowest cost position in the industry. Coal still dominates the revenue mix, with self-produced coal at 51.5% and purchased and traded coal at 16.9%, and the chemicals leg is small: 692 kt of polyolefins at a realized CNY 6,890 per tonne, 1.8% below the Dalian futures settlement average, cannot offset a sustained fall in coal demand. Regulatory risk is structural rather than cyclical, since grid tariffs, mine safety rules and carbon policy are all set administratively, and the 69.52% state stake leaves minority holders with limited influence over pricing, capital allocation or dividend timing.
اقرأ المزيدعرض أقل
China Shenhua Energy Company Limited is a Chinese integrated coal-based energy company headquartered at 22 Andingmen Xibinhe Road, Dongcheng District, Beijing, and the largest listed coal enterprise in the world by output. Incorporated in 2004, it employs 83,445 people and reported FY2025 revenue of CNY 332.5 billion (USD 45.9 billion), net income of CNY 57.2 billion (USD 7.9 billion), operating income of CNY 91.0 billion, total assets of CNY 668.4 billion, total liabilities of CNY 154.2 billion and equity of CNY 514.2 billion. Its shares trade on the Shanghai Stock Exchange as 601088 and on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange as 01088, with a market capitalization of roughly USD 108.2 billion at CNY 39.50. The business is deliberately chained end to end: more than 20 large mines across the Shendong, Zhungeer, Beidian Shengli and Baorixile mining areas produced 326.8 Mt of coal in 2025, feeding 43.2 GW of installed generation capacity, 2,408 km of dedicated railways, Huanghua Port and Tianjin Coal Dock with 270 Mt per year of combined loading capacity, a 2.18 million DWT shipping fleet and a 600 kt per year coal-to-olefins complex in Baotou that produced 692 kt of polyolefins. China Energy Investment Corporation holds 69.52% of the issued equity.
Strengths: A coal cash cost of CNY 176.5 per tonne places Shenhua in the lowest quartile of the global thermal coal cost curve, a position earned from shallow, low-gas seams in the Shendong and Zhungeer mining areas rather than from scale alone. Reserves of 13,250 Mt of recoverable coal at 5,500 kcal/kg NAR, equal to a 38-year mine life, remove any near-term depletion question, while self-produced coal supplied 51.5% of FY2025 revenue (USD 23.6 billion). More than 80% of coal volume is sold under medium and long-term contracts, which cushions the earnings line when spot prices fall, and ownership of the railways, ports and fleet that move the coal captures logistics margin that a pure miner would pay away, and the 25.1% of revenue generated by power generation (USD 11.5 billion) adds a second, partly offsetting leg: when coal prices fall, generation margins widen, and the reverse holds when coal rallies.
Weaknesses: The long-term contract mechanism cuts both ways: realized coal prices averaged CNY 556 per tonne in 2025, some 18.5% below the Qinhuangdao 5,500 kcal/kg NAR benchmark, so the company forgoes the spot upside that would otherwise accrue to a producer with the lowest cost position in the industry. Coal still dominates the revenue mix, with self-produced coal at 51.5% and purchased and traded coal at 16.9%, and the chemicals leg is small: 692 kt of polyolefins at a realized CNY 6,890 per tonne, 1.8% below the Dalian futures settlement average, cannot offset a sustained fall in coal demand. Regulatory risk is structural rather than cyclical, since grid tariffs, mine safety rules and carbon policy are all set administratively, and the 69.52% state stake leaves minority holders with limited influence over pricing, capital allocation or dividend timing.
بيانات السوق
2 القوائم · أسبوعيًاالسجل →- القيمة السوقية
- $140 مليار
- سعر السهم
- CNY 50.98
- التغير السنوي
- +17.1%
- التغير الأخير
- -2.0%
- منذ أول إغلاق
- +32.4%
- الإيرادات (12 شهرًا)
- US$45.9 B (FY2025)
11-03 → 11-04
منذ 2025-09
السجل المالي
السجل الكامل- 2026-11CNY 50.98$108 مليار-1.9%
- 2026-10CNY 51.99$110 مليار+8.8%
- 2026-09CNY 47.80$101 مليار-2.0%
- 2026-08CNY 48.78$104 مليار+6.8%
- 2026-07CNY 45.69$97 مليار+17.0%
- 2026-06CNY 39.04$82.9 مليار-16.8%
- 2026-05CNY 46.92$99.6 مليار-2.3%
- 2026-04CNY 48.00$102 مليار+2.7%
- 2026-03CNY 46.75$99.2 مليار+10.6%
- 2026-02CNY 42.26$89.7 مليار+0.8%
- 2026-01CNY 41.93$89 مليار+3.5%
- 2025-12CNY 40.50$86 مليار—
الملكية والسيطرة
أحدث الإفصاحات المتاحة- الجهة المسيطرة
- ملكية عامة — لا يوجد مساهم مسيطر معلن
- نوع الشركة
- شركة
- المطلعون
- —
- المؤسسات
- —
- الأسهم الحرة
- —
النسب المئوية من إجمالي الأسهم القائمة، مجمعة من إفصاحات على نمط 13F عبر Yahoo Finance. تعكس أرقام المؤسسات المراكز المفصح عنها في الولايات المتحدة وقد تقلل من عدد المالكين الذين يقدمون إفصاحاتهم في أماكن أخرى. لا يُعرض أي رقم حيث لا يوجد إفصاح.
في الصحافة
جميع التغطيات →4 أحدث العناوين- China Shenhua Reports Interim Financial Results Amid Moderate Pullback in Domestic Thermal Coal Realized Priceshkexnews.hk2026-08-28
- China Shenhua Shareholders Approve Final Cash Dividend Distribution Exceeding 70 Percent Payout Ratio Commitmenthkexnews.hk2026-06-21
- China Shenhua Releases Annual Operational Summary Highlighting Stable Commercial Coal Output and Railway Freight Volumehkexnews.hk2026-03-27
- China Shenhua Completes Acquisition of Hangjin Energy Equity from Parent CHN Energy to Consolidate Inner Mongolia Coal and Power Assetscsec.com2026-01-16
• 326.8 Mt of coal produced in 2025 at a cash cost of CNY 176.5 per tonne
• Shendong contributes 195 Mt from the largest underground mine cluster in China
• Zhungeer adds 66 Mt from the Heidaigou and Haerwusu open pits, with Baorixile at 35 Mt and Beidian Shengli at 28 Mt Power Generation – 43.2 GW of Installed Capacity
• 25.1% of FY2025 revenue, or USD 11.5 billion, from coal-fired and integrated generation
• Pithead plants consume self-produced coal, converting commodity risk into regulated electricity sales
• New capacity is being built alongside renewable stations under the same capital programme Rail and Port Logistics – Dedicated Coal Corridors
• 2,408 km of self-owned railways link Inner Mongolia and Shaanxi mines to the coast
• Huanghua Port and Tianjin Coal Dock offer 270 Mt per year of combined loading capacity
• A 2.18 million DWT fleet carries seaborne cargo to southern and eastern customers Coal Trading – Purchased and Blended Supply
• Purchased and traded coal was 16.9% of FY2025 revenue, equal to USD 7.8 billion
• Trading volume keeps rail and port assets utilised and fills gaps in customer contracts
• Blending reconciles calorific value and sulphur limits for downstream power stations Coal Chemicals – Baotou Coal-to-Olefins Plant
• 600 kt per year of polyethylene and polypropylene capacity, with 692 kt produced in 2025
• Cash cost of CNY 5,980 per tonne against a realized CNY 6,890 per tonne
• The first commercial coal-based methanol-to-olefins plant in the world, consuming captive coal
| السنة المالية | الإيرادات | صافي الدخل |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $45.9 مليار | $7.9 مليار |
| 2024 | $46.7 مليار | $8.1 مليار |
| 2023 | $48.3 مليار | $8.4 مليار |
| 2022 | $49.5 مليار | $10 مليار |
| 2021 | $52.5 مليار | $7.9 مليار |
نتائج سنوية من إفصاحات الشركة (SEC XBRL) محوّلة إلى الدولار الأمريكي.
حقائق سريعة
المقر
22 Andingmen Xibinhe Road, Dongcheng District, Beijing, China
التأسيس
2004
الموظفون
83,445
الإيرادات
US$45.9 B (FY2025)
القيمة السوقية
$140 مليار
الإدراج
SSE: 601088, HKEX: 01088
الفئات
ذات صلة
شركات مدرجة مشابهة
- بي إتش بي جروب· $209 مليار
- Southern Copper Corporation· $148 مليار
- ريو تينتو· $145 مليار
- زيجين للتعدين· $116 مليار
- Newmont Corporation· $112 مليار
- Corning· $106 مليار
مصادر البيانات والمنهجية
تم إعداد هذا الملف التعريفي للشركة من مصادر متاحة للجمهور بما في ذلك التقارير السنوية للشركة، والإيداعات التنظيمية، والبيانات الصحفية الرسمية، وقواعد بيانات الصناعة الموثوقة. تعكس الأرقام المالية أحدث إفصاحات السنة المالية وتم التحقق منها عبر مراجع مستقلة متعددة.
درجة VerityRankيتم حساب باستخدام نموذج متعدد الأبعاد خاص يقيّم الحضور في السوق، القوة المالية، الحجم التشغيلي، القدرة على الابتكار، وتأثير العلامة التجارية. يتم تطبيع درجات الأبعاد الفردية مقابل نظراء الصناعة وتحديثها ربع سنويًا.
إخلاء المسؤولية: هذا الملف لأغراض المعلومات فقط. لا تقدم VerityRank أي ضمانات بشأن الاكتمال أو الحداثة. هذا المحتوى لا يشكل نصيحة استثمارية أو تأييدًا.
المراجع الرئيسية: الموقع الرسمي , China Shenhua periodic financial reports, FY2021-FY2025 revenue, net income, balance sheet, and segment operating metric Annual results announcement supporting coal reserves under JORC and Chinese standards, unit production costs, and power FY2023 annual report verifying equity structure, 19.869 billion total issued shares, and CHN Energy 69.52% controlling o FY2022 annual report confirming historical consolidated financial performance and railway/port throughput figures Corporate profile confirming 2004 founding year, Beijing headquarters address, and integrated mine-to-port-to-power asse Shanghai Stock Exchange filing profile for SSE:601088 A-share listing, market capitalization, and shareholder disclosure
