VerityRank
First Quantum Minerals Ltd.
شركة موثّقكندا

First Quantum Minerals Ltd.

First Quantum Minerals

First Quantum Minerals is a copper producer whose asset quality and reported results have been pulling in opposite directions. Founded in 1983 and listed on the TSX, it employs 15,661 people and is valued at 19.47 USD bn with the share at 32.6 CAD. FY2025 consolidated output was 395.8 kt of copper, 151.5 koz of gold and 23.2 kt of nickel, producing revenue of 5.237 USD bn and operating income of 0.966 USD bn, but a net loss of 0.065 USD bn after interest and other charges. Total assets of 25.238 USD bn sit against liabilities of 13.702 USD bn, leaving equity of 11.536 USD bn. The operating base is in Zambia: Kansanshi, an 80%-owned open pit with a 1.38 Mtpa concentrate smelter and milling capacity expanded to 63 Mtpa after the S3 project reached commercial production in December 2025, contributing 250 kt, and Sentinel at 100% in Kalumbila, a 62 Mtpa operation that delivered 189 kt of the 240 kt attributed to it. Cobre Panamá, a 350 kt complex, has been under Preservation and Safe Management since November 2023 and is scheduled to process stockpiled ore during 2026 for 30 to 40 kt. Guelb Moghrein in Mauritania produces 50 koz of gold, and Enterprise in Zambia produced 23.2 kt of nickel from a 45 kt capacity mine.

Strengths: The Zambian platform is genuinely first-rate. Kansanshi combines an open pit with a smelter, so concentrate is treated in-house rather than sold at a treatment charge, and the S3 expansion lifted milling to 63 Mtpa in a single step. Sentinel is a 62 Mtpa pit that produced 189 kt in FY2025 and sits next to Enterprise, a high-grade nickel operation that declared commercial production in June 2024 and has already delivered 23.2 kt of contained nickel. Copper reserves of 25.4 Mt at 0.51% over a 25-year life, gold at 7.8 Moz over 24 years and nickel at 0.72 Mt over 15 years give the group a long runway. The optionality is the point: Cobre Panamá holds 350 kt of capacity that is currently idle and 30 to 40 kt of 2026 guidance from stockpiles alone, and greenfield projects at Taca Taca in Salta, La Granja in Cajamarca and Haquira in Apurímac add three more porphyry options. Jiangxi Copper's 18.5% stake, governed by a shareholder rights and standstill agreement signed in July 2024, brings an industrial partner with smelting interests into the register. Hedges were used deliberately rather than defensively, protecting cash flow during the Kansanshi S3 build and then rolling off, with copper sales hedges expired by the third quarter of 2026.

Weaknesses: The income statement has not followed the asset base. FY2025 revenue of 5.237 USD bn produced a net loss of 0.065 USD bn, the third consecutive annual loss after 0.108 USD bn in FY2024 and 1.243 USD bn in FY2023, even though operating income was positive at 0.966 USD bn. The difference is the cost of a balance sheet carrying 13.702 USD bn of liabilities against 11.536 USD bn of equity. Revenue has also fallen, from 7.626 USD bn in FY2022 to 5.237 USD bn in FY2025, reflecting a portfolio operating without its largest mine. Cobre Panamá is the open question: 350 kt of capacity is held under Preservation and Safe Management, the 2026 plan is to process stockpiles for 30 to 40 kt rather than to restart mining, and no date for a full restart appears in the disclosure. Ravensthorpe in Western Australia, a 30 kt nickel operation held 75.7%, has been under care and maintenance since May 2024. Cost position is mid-curve rather than defensive, with copper C1 at 2.02 USD/lb and nickel at 4.18 USD/lb, and realised copper of 4.15 USD/lb came in 7% below the LME cash price while nickel at 7.35 USD/lb trailed LME by 3.5%. Guidance for FY2026 of 375 to 435 kt depends on Sentinel at 190 to 200 kt and Kansanshi at 175 to 205 kt both performing, and capex of 1.134 USD bn in FY2025 was already running roughly USD 240 million under guidance because spending was pushed into 2026 rather than cancelled.

اقرأ المزيد
كنداالتأسيس 198315,661US$5.2 B / 100
مُدرج فيTSXFM
آخر تحديث: نوفمبر 2026·بقلم فريق أبحاث VerityRank·المنهجية

بيانات السوق

FM.TO · TSX · أسبوعيًاالسجل →
القيمة السوقية
$19.2 مليار
سعر السهم
CAD 32.11
التغير السنوي
+12.7%
التغير الأخير
-0.8%

11-02 → 11-03

منذ أول إغلاق
+2.0%

منذ 2025-09

الإيرادات (12 شهرًا)
US$5.2 B (FY2025)
· آخر تحديث 2026-11-03

السجل المالي

السجل الكامل
CAD 0$0CAD 13$7.5 مليارCAD 25$15.0 مليارCAD 38$22.5 مليارCAD 50$30.0 مليار2025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-052026-062026-072026-082026-092026-102026-11
الشهرالإغلاقالقيمة السوقيةالتغير
  • 2026-11CAD 32.11$19.5 مليار-1.5%
  • 2026-10CAD 32.60$19.8 مليار-14.7%
  • 2026-09CAD 38.23$23.2 مليار-17.1%
  • 2026-08CAD 46.10$28 مليار+18.6%
  • 2026-07CAD 38.86$23.6 مليار+0.3%
  • 2026-06CAD 38.74$23.5 مليار-8.7%
  • 2026-05CAD 42.44$25.7 مليار+27.6%
  • 2026-04CAD 33.26$20.2 مليار0.0%
  • 2026-03CAD 33.26$20.2 مليار-18.6%
  • 2026-02CAD 40.84$24.8 مليار+6.1%
  • 2026-01CAD 38.49$23.3 مليار+4.6%
  • 2025-12CAD 36.80$22.3 مليار—
الإغلاقات الشهرية · 2025-12 – 2026-11 · السجل الكامل

الملكية والسيطرة

أحدث الإفصاحات المتاحة
الجهة المسيطرة
ملكية عامة — لا يوجد مساهم مسيطر معلن
نوع الشركة
شركة
المطلعون
—
المؤسسات
—
الأسهم الحرة
—

النسب المئوية من إجمالي الأسهم القائمة، مجمعة من إفصاحات على نمط 13F عبر Yahoo Finance. تعكس أرقام المؤسسات المراكز المفصح عنها في الولايات المتحدة وقد تقلل من عدد المالكين الذين يقدمون إفصاحاتهم في أماكن أخرى. لا يُعرض أي رقم حيث لا يوجد إفصاح.

في الصحافة

جميع التغطيات →4 أحدث العناوين
عناوين مجمّعة من مصادر عامة. تصنيف المشاعر يعتمد على كلمات مفتاحية وليس على حكم تحريري.

Industry Position

First Quantum produced 395.8 kt of copper in FY2025, which places it in the second tier of global copper miners behind Freeport, Southern Copper, Codelco, BHP, Antofagasta and Glencore, and alongside Teck, Lundin and Ivanhoe. Its 19.47 USD bn market value reflects a portfolio that once ran at a much higher output rate and has not recovered the difference.

The company was founded in 1983, is listed on the TSX, employs 15,661 people and reports assets of 25.238 USD bn. Copper reserves of 25.4 Mt at 0.51% over a 25-year life, gold of 7.8 Moz over 24 years and nickel of 0.72 Mt at 1.01% over 15 years give it a longer reserve duration than most peers of comparable output.

Geography is the distinguishing feature and the problem. Zambia supplies the overwhelming majority of cash flow through Kansanshi and Sentinel, Mauritania adds 50 koz of gold from Guelb Moghrein, Australia holds Ravensthorpe under care and maintenance since May 2024, and Panama holds Cobre Panamá under Preservation and Safe Management. Three of those four sit outside the OECD, and the fourth is switched off.

Competitive Advantages

Vertical integration in Zambia is the clearest structural advantage. Kansanshi's 1.38 Mtpa smelter treats its own concentrate, which removes treatment and refining charges from the cost base and captures the margin that would otherwise go to a third-party smelter. The S3 expansion, with commercial production in December 2025, lifted milling capacity to 63 Mtpa and increased the tonnage that smelter can be fed.

Sentinel is the volume anchor. A 62 Mtpa open pit in Kalumbila that delivered 189 kt in FY2025, it produced most of the 240 kt attributed to it and is guided to 190 to 200 kt for FY2026. Enterprise, built adjacent on a 4 Mtpa high-grade sulphide orebody, declared commercial production in June 2024 and produced 23.2 kt of contained nickel in FY2025 against 45 kt of capacity, so the nickel platform is half built into its own design.

Optionality is the third advantage and the hardest to price. Cobre Panamá holds 350 kt of capacity that is idle, with 30 to 40 kt of 2026 guidance coming from stockpiled ore, and three greenfield porphyries at Taca Taca, La Granja and Haquira sit behind it. Jiangxi Copper's 18.5% holding, framed by a shareholder rights and standstill agreement signed in July 2024, adds an industrial partner whose own smelting network aligns with the group's concentrate.

Strategic Expansion

The completed expansion is Kansanshi S3. Commercial production arrived in December 2025 at 63 Mtpa of milling capacity, and the project dominated FY2025 growth capital of about USD 550 million within a 1.134 USD bn total. Guidance of 175 to 205 kt from Kansanshi in FY2026 is the first full-year test of whether the expanded circuit performs at design rate.

The next phase is deliberately slower. FY2025 cash additions came in roughly USD 240 million below initial guidance because expenditure was re-phased into 2026, a sign that the company is managing liquidity rather than accelerating. With liabilities of 13.702 USD bn against equity of 11.536 USD bn, sequencing capital against cash generation is the only prudent course.

The long-dated pipeline is South American. Taca Taca in Salta, La Granja in Cajamarca and Haquira in Apurímac are all porphyry projects requiring permitting, community agreements and billions in capital, and none is funded in the current programme. Their value today is as reserve backing rather than as committed construction.

Risks & Outlook

Cobre Panamá is the central risk and the central opportunity. A 350 kt complex under Preservation and Safe Management generates cost without ore, and the 2026 plan to process stockpiles for 30 to 40 kt is maintenance of readiness rather than a restart. A full resumption would change the earnings profile of the entire group; an indefinite delay keeps 13.702 USD bn of liabilities supported by a smaller operating base.

Profitability is the second concern. Three consecutive annual losses, 1.243 USD bn in FY2023, 0.108 USD bn in FY2024 and 0.065 USD bn in FY2025, arrived alongside revenue falling from 7.626 USD bn in FY2022 to 5.237 USD bn. Operating income of 0.966 USD bn in FY2025 shows the mines work; the gap to the bottom line is financing cost and non-operating charges, and it will not close until either debt falls or volumes rise.

Costs and pricing round out the list. Copper C1 of 2.02 USD/lb is mid-curve, nickel C1 of 4.18 USD/lb is uncomfortably close to the realised 7.35 USD/lb, and realised copper of 4.15 USD/lb came in 7% under LME cash. With 15% hedging through June 2026 now expired and copper sales hedges gone by the third quarter of 2026, the full spot price passes through, and Ravensthorpe under care and maintenance leaves 30 kt of nickel capacity earning nothing.

Outlook: a long-life Zambian copper complex, a suspended 350 kt Panamanian asset and a leveraged balance sheet waiting on a political decision. The profile closes with a VerityRank Score of 76/100.

حقائق سريعة

المقر

Suite 1101, 330 Bay Street, Toronto, Ontario M5H 2S8, Canada

التأسيس

1983

الموظفون

15,661

الإيرادات

US$5.2 B (FY2025)

القيمة السوقية

$19.2 مليار

الإدراج

TSX: FM

الفئات
التعدين والمعادنصناعة الذهبشركات المواد الخام للخامات المعدنيةشركات التعدين والمعادنصناعة خامات المعادن الثمينةصناعة خام النحاسصناعة تعدين الذهب

ذات صلة

مصادر البيانات والمنهجية

تم إعداد هذا الملف التعريفي للشركة من مصادر متاحة للجمهور بما في ذلك التقارير السنوية للشركة، والإيداعات التنظيمية، والبيانات الصحفية الرسمية، وقواعد بيانات الصناعة الموثوقة. تعكس الأرقام المالية أحدث إفصاحات السنة المالية وتم التحقق منها عبر مراجع مستقلة متعددة.

درجة VerityRankيتم حساب باستخدام نموذج متعدد الأبعاد خاص يقيّم الحضور في السوق، القوة المالية، الحجم التشغيلي، القدرة على الابتكار، وتأثير العلامة التجارية. يتم تطبيع درجات الأبعاد الفردية مقابل نظراء الصناعة وتحديثها ربع سنويًا.

إخلاء المسؤولية: هذا الملف لأغراض المعلومات فقط. لا تقدم VerityRank أي ضمانات بشأن الاكتمال أو الحداثة. هذا المحتوى لا يشكل نصيحة استثمارية أو تأييدًا.

المراجع الرئيسية: الموقع الرسمي , first-quantum.com — Audited FY2025 and FY2024 Consolidated Financial Statements: FY2025 revenue ($5,237M), operating profit ($966M), consoli first-quantum.com — FY2025 Management's Discussion and Analysis: FY2025 production of 395,772t copper, 151,513oz gold, and 23,184t nickel; c first-quantum.com — FY2025 Annual Report: Kansanshi S3 Expansion commercial production milestone, $1.0B Royal Gold streaming agreement, $500 minedocs.com — Annual Information Form as at December 31, 2025: incorporation date (1983), former corporate names, Toronto head office first-quantum.com — Audited FY2024 and FY2023 Consolidated Financial Statements: FY2023 revenue ($6,456M), operating profit ($78M), consolid first-quantum.com — Audited FY2022 and FY2021 Consolidated Financial Statements: FY2022 and FY2021 revenues ($7,626M and $7,212M), operating first-quantum.com — 2025 Preliminary Production and 2026-2028 Guidance release: three-year copper, gold, and nickel production guidance, C1 first-quantum.com — Q3 2026 Results release: Q3 2026 copper production of 108,959 tonnes, Cobre Panamá stockpile processing volumes, total l